Skip to Top NavigationSkip to Top Navigation UNotesSkip to Utility NavigationSkip to Search
Mobile Menu
Bookmark and Share

Teacher Education Awards Ceremony Honors Students, Alumni, and Other Shining Stars


Posted 05/05/2017
Submitted by Silvia Baptista
Category: Campus Announcements, Student Announcements

The Teacher Education Awards Ceremony was held on May 4th during which students, their families and friends, our special guests, faculty, and staff celebrated together our graduating students and student achievement.  The following are the student award winners.  

Kimberly Bray was presented with the Elementary Education Graduate Outstanding Student Award.

Janeese Carter was presented with the Elementary/Special Education Undergraduate Outstanding Student Award.

Nicole Doucette was presented with the Elementary/Special Education Achievement Award.  Nicole was also presented with the Weinswig Award for Outstanding Student Teacher Undergraduate Award.

Jaclyn Lang was presented with the Victoria Morse Young Professional Award.

Katharine Lorraine-Mace was presented with the Early Childhood Graduate Outstanding Student Award.  Katharine was also presented with the Weinswig Award for Outstanding Student Teacher Graduate Award.

Shannon Lynch was presented with the Madeline McKernan Equity and Educational Advocacy Award.

Megan Murphy was presented with the Madeline McKernan Equity and Educational Advocacy Award.

Becky Norman was presented with the Elementary/Special Education Undergraduate Outstanding Student Award.

Tina Pepin was presented with the Regina Miller Heart of the Teacher Graduate Award.

Krystal Pesino was presented with the Regina Miller Heart of the Teacher Undergraduate Award.

Stephanie Rojas was presented with the Early Childhood Education Achievement Award.

Catherine Savage-McCloud was presented with the Special Education Graduate Outstanding Student Award.

Shannon Sullivan was presented with the Early Childhood Undergraduate Outstanding Student Award.

                                                                ~~~~~~~~~~~~

We also celebrated our Alumni.  The following are the Alumni award winners. 

Rachel Elkey was presented with the Alumni Giving Back Award for her contributions to the Early Childhood Education program.

Francesca Rivellini was presented with the Alumni Giving Back Award for her contributions to the Elementary/Special Education program.

                                                               ~~~~~~~~~~~~

We also recognized our shining stars of Adjunct Faculty, Clinical Supervisors, Cooperating Teachers, and School Partners and the following are the award winners. 

Tim Barber, Principal of the University of Hartford Magnet School, was presented with the School University Partnership Advisory Board Recognition Award.

Emily Barrett, Director of the Farmington Valley Transition Academy, was presented with the School University Partnership Advisory Board Recognition Award.

Veronica Bolton, Teacher at Annie Fisher STEM, was presented with the Cooperating Teacher Recognition Award.

Lisa Eells, Principal of the Wintonbury Early Childhood Magnet School, was presented with the School University Partnership Advisory Board Recognition Award.

John Goekler was awarded the Adjunct Faculty Recognition Award.

Susan Lawler was awarded the Supervisor Recognition Award.