Skip to Top NavigationSkip to Top Navigation UNotesSkip to Utility NavigationSkip to Search
Mobile Menu
Bookmark and Share

2018 ASEE Northeast Section Annual Conference Winners


Posted 04/30/2018
Category: Accolades
Featuring some of the members of the ASEE Planning Committee

Featuring some of the members of the ASEE Planning Committee

UoH First Place Winner for Undergraduate Poster Session—Constance Wall for her project 'Smart Hart Hat.'

UoH First Place Winner for Undergraduate Poster Session—Constance Wall for her project 'Smart Hart Hat.'

University of Bridgeport First Place Winner for the Graduate Poster Session for his project 'A Multi-Anatomical Retinal Structure Segmentation System for Automatic Eye Screening Using Morphological Adaptive Fuzzy Thresholding.'

University of Bridgeport First Place Winner for the Graduate Poster Session for his project 'A Multi-Anatomical Retinal Structure Segmentation System for Automatic Eye Screening Using Morphological Adaptive Fuzzy Thresholding.'

The Northeast Section of the American Society of Engineering Education (ASEE-NE) is the principal organization in the northeast for engineering education with about eight hundred members from the following states: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont and Canada encompassing over 70 Universities and colleges. We are pleased to announce that the annual Northeast Section Conference was held at the University of Hartford on April 27-28, 2018.

Thank you to everyone who came to support the faculty and students that participated in the event across campus.

 

Committee Members:

Dean Louis Manzione, Chair

Saeid Moslehpour, Associate Chair

 

Planning Committee

Timothy Adekunle

Takafumi Asaki

Paul Crilly

Tooran Emami

Laurie Granstrand

Navarun Gupta

Laura Heemskerk

Jerry Hopcroft

Bala Maheswaran

Katrina Mill

Allison Poulin

Hemchandra Shertukde

Kiwon Sohn

Theodore Sussmann

Special Thanks to Students April McBroom & Isaac Moise

Congratulations to our winners from Saturday’s festivities! Please see the attached program for more information on the event.

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Session

 

First Place: University of Southern Maine

Wireless System for FM Transmission of MEMS Capacitive Vibration Sensor Data

Shaun Sylvester

Second Place: Wentworth Institute of Technology

Glucose Concentration Simulation for Closed-Loop Treatment in Type 1 Diabetes

Marilyn Urrea, Nora Richardson, Joseph Martel-Foley, Douglas E Dow

Third Place: U.S Coast Guard Academy

Implementation of a Ball and Beam Control System Using PD Bode Design

Jordan K. Ford

Fourth Place: U.S Coast Guard Academy

United States Coast Guard Station Castle Hill Boathouse Design

Casey Anne Cruzpino, Benjamin A. Gonski, Kathryn M. Haerr, and Yuexing Hu

 

Graduate Poster Session

 

First Place: University of Bridgeport

A Multi-Anatomical Retinal Structure Segmentation System for Automatic Eye Screening Using Morphological Adaptive Fuzzy Thresholding

Jasem Almotiri

Second Place: University of Bridgeport

Silicon Membrane Thickness Monitoring System based on Optical Sensing

Tong Zuo, Xiaoliang Li, Soumil Nitin Shah, and Xingguo Xiong

Third Place: University of Bridgeport

Environmental Pollution

Swathi Sathaiahgari

Fourth Place: University of Bridgeport

Introduction to Breast Carcinogenesis- Symptoms, Risks factors, Treatment and Management

Ebosetale Blessing Ikhuoria, and Christian Bach

 

Tied with

Fourth Place: University of Bridgeport

Theoretical Approach in Reducing Total Network Power Consumption by Utilizing 5G Technologies

Alagappan Solayappan, Aarchi Patel, Viyaleta Peterson, Carey King, Venkateswarlu Nerusu, Mahendra Sai Mandalapu, and Omar Abuzaghleh

Undergraduate Poster Session

 

First Place: University of Hartford

An Improvement on Mining and Occupational Safety: Smart Hard Hat

Constance Wall, Rashed Alabbas, Hawraa Aldouri, and Faculty Advisor Takafumi Asaki

Second Place: Wentworth Institute of Technology

Key Fob Protection

Alex Neville, Rachel Melisse, Alfonzo Sanfilippo, Gaston Cetrangolo, and AAron Carpenter

Third Place: University of Maine

Trail of the Senses: An ADA Compliant Student Constructed Outdoor Nature Trail

Jessica Oriente

Fourth Place: University of Bridgeport

Sight Guidance System

Mohammed Alyas, Abdulmajeed Alzahrani, Mohammed Errarheb, Adel Alaeou, and Navarun Gupta

 

Graduate Paper Presentation Session

First place: University of Bridgeport

Experimental and CFD Study of Quadcopter Acoustics at Static Thrust Conditions

Erdem Yilmaz and Junling Hu

 

Second Place: Rarity Valley Community College

Contactless Magnetic Gears – A Project Based Learning Approach to Understanding Magnetic Gear Systems

Esther Hiamang and Peter Raymond Stupak

Third Place: University of New Haven

Quantification of Posture in Human Lathe Interface

GIRISHWARAN SUNDAR

Fourth Place: University of Hartford

Solar UPS for Home Router

Jan Ghalib

Featuring some of the members of the ASEE Planning Committee

Featuring some of the members of the ASEE Planning Committee

UoH First Place Winner for Undergraduate Poster Session—Constance Wall for her project 'Smart Hart Hat.'

UoH First Place Winner for Undergraduate Poster Session—Constance Wall for her project 'Smart Hart Hat.'

University of Bridgeport First Place Winner for the Graduate Poster Session for his project 'A Multi-Anatomical Retinal Structure Segmentation System for Automatic Eye Screening Using Morphological Adaptive Fuzzy Thresholding.'

University of Bridgeport First Place Winner for the Graduate Poster Session for his project 'A Multi-Anatomical Retinal Structure Segmentation System for Automatic Eye Screening Using Morphological Adaptive Fuzzy Thresholding.'

Documents

ASEE Program
Download document